Tel: 02 9416 7716

Privacy policy

Hive Active Pty Ltd (ABN 81 614 730 184) has adopted the following approach to collecting, using, disclosing and protecting personal information.

We are bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which regulate the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Collecting your personal information

A client’s personal information is only collected when it is “reasonably necessary” to do so and is usually collected through information provided by you on your member intake form and/or through promotions, competitions and consumer queries.

This information may include:
> your name, address, contact number(s) and email address;
> the name and contact number of your emergency contact;
> information on any health conditions you may have, or mediations you may take;
> information on the products and services we have provided to you;
> details of any prizes you may have won;
> a record of any queries you have made; and
> other information you have provided to us.

Customers may conduct business with Hive Active Pty Ltd without providing personal information only where it is within legal scope and practicable to do so.

Cookies

Hive Active Pty Ltd may use ‘cookies’ on our website in order to improve your experience on our site.

Use and Disclosure of information

Hive Active Pty Ltd doesn’t sell, rent or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Data integrity

Hive Active Pty Ltd to the best of our intentions maintains current and accurate information for your person. However, should you become aware that the information we hold is not correct or current, please update us immediately.

Data Security

Hive Active Pty Ltd is dedicated to keeping personal information secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure and interference.

Credit Card or account information is only held until a payment has been processed, after which Hive Active Pty Ltd takes steps to destroy the personal information to ensure they can’t be used in the future.

Marketing

Hive Active Pty Ltd complies with permission based direct marketing requirements under the Spam Act 2003. When collecting your personal information, we request your permission to use that information to send you information on appointments, products and promotions. We also give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving such marketing material.

 Changes to our privacy policy

If Hive Active Pty Ltd makes any changes to our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on 07/02/2017

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us:

Hive Active Pty Ltd
1 Balfour Lane,
Lindfield NSW 2070, Australia
Ph: +61 02 9416 7716
Email: train@hiveactive.com.au